Skip to content
Brainlag

AQA GCSE Biology (8461)

Every topic with its AQA specification reference, free notes and tools to revise it, and your summer 2027 papers.

TopicSpecNotes and tools
Cell biology4.1 (8461); 4.1 (8464) Cell structure and microscopyDiffusion, osmosis and active transportThe cell cycle, mitosis and stem cellsCell biology: lessons and questions
Organisation: tissues, organs, digestion and circulation4.2 (8461); 4.2 (8464) Enzymes and digestionFood tests and the enzyme activity practicalOrganisation: tissues, organs, digestion and circulation: lessons and questions
Infection and response4.3 (8461); 4.3 (8464) Defences, the immune system and vaccinationPathogens and how disease spreadsInfection and response: lessons and questions
Bioenergetics: photosynthesis and respiration4.4 (8461); 4.4 (8464) Photosynthesis and limiting factorsBioenergetics: photosynthesis and respiration: lessons and questions
Homeostasis and response4.5 (8461); 4.5 (8464) Homeostasis, the nervous system and reflexesHomeostasis and response: lessons and questions
Inheritance, variation and evolution4.6 (8461); 4.6 (8464) Genetic crosses, family trees and sex determinationReproduction, meiosis and DNAInheritance, variation and evolution: lessons and questions
Ecology4.7 (8461); 4.7 (8464) Sampling with quadrats, transects and capture-recaptureEcology: lessons and questions
Required practicals and maths skillsrequired practicals and maths requirements (8461); biology required practicals (8464)

Mock papers

Your summer 2027 exams

PaperDateStartsLength
Biology Paper 1
8461/1F or 1H
Tuesday 11 May 20279:001h 45m
Biology Paper 2
8461/2F or 2H
Thursday 10 June 20279:001h 45m

Foundation and Higher papers are sat at the same time, so one row covers both. Source: AQA GCSE timetable, May/June 2027, version 1.2 (final timetable), read on Wed 7 Oct. PDF (opens a new tab)

Taking Combined Science? Its papers are on the exam timetable page. Exam timetables

Official AQA pages

Search for 8461 on the board's page to find this course.

Brainlag is not affiliated with or endorsed by any exam board. Specification codes and references are only here to help you find your topics.